|
DESCRIPTION
|
Shea Butter Profile
The Shea tree is native to Africa; it's fruit is brown with a large white kernel. Shea oil is made from the raw kernels, while shea butter is produced from the roasted kernels that are put through a process. The butter is also known as African butter and karite butter.
Shea butter contains high levels of UV-B absorbing triterpene esters, including cinnamic acid, tocopherols (vitamin A), and phytosterols. Shea butter does contain a high percentage of unsaponifiables, such as phytosterols (campesterol, stigmasterol, beta-sitosterol , and alpha-spinosterol) and triterpenes (cinnamic acid esters, alpha- and beta-amyrin, parkeol, buytospermol, and lupeol), and hydrocarbons such as karitene.
Botanical Name Butyrospermum parkii
Practical Uses Skin and hair moisturizer; suntan cream.
|
SUMMARIZED FROM
|
Carol Schiller and David Schiller (2008). The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia: A Concise Guide to over 385 Plant Oils. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Publications Inc.
Shea Butter: Fair Trade, Unrefined Shea Butter and African Black Soap." Accessed at http://www.agbangakarite.com/science_bulksheabutter.php on January 19, 2011. |
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This information shall not be interpreted as specific prescription or usage advice and is published as a general guideline only. Choose all skin care products wisely.
|
|
|