|
HISTORY AND INFORMATION
|
Jojoba Profile
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. The female flowers develop into olive-shaped, dark brown nutlike fruits containing seeds. Jojoba seeds yield a colorless, odorless oil that is an emollient. Jojoba oil penetrates skin and skin oils easily, unclogging hair follicles and preventing sebum build up, which could lead to hair loss. Jojoba oil is an added ingredient in shampoos, moisturizers, sunscreens and hair conditioners.
Botanical Name Simmondsia chinensis
Also Known As Deernut, Goatnut, Pignut
Practical Uses Skin care; moisturizes and softens dry skin, helps with stretch marks. Suntanning oil for those who burn easily in the sun. Scalp and hair care. The carrier/base oil is used to dilute essential oils in aromatherapy for use in massage and other formulations.
Documented Properties Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, emollient.
Cautions Topically, contact dermatitis occurs with use of shampoos and hair conditioners containing jojoba oil. Hypoallergenic sensitivity to jojoba wax may occur.
|
SUMMARIZED FROM
|
Carol Schiller and David Schiller (2008). The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia: A Concise Guide to over 385 Plant Oils. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Publications Inc.
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database: Lemongrass Monograph accessed at http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com on January 16, 2011. |
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This information shall not be interpreted as specific prescription or usage advice and is published as a general guideline only. Choose all skin care products wisely.
|
|
|